And so, the story continues.
[…] When something appears too good to be true, it is is. Such is the case here. Jack and Ed have offered to discuss these issues with any/all of these firms in a public forum and have it webcast live. So far none of the search and settle companies have taken us up on the offer.
So as they say in Latin “Fotograferus Caveat” – Photographer Beware.
#1 by APA_330 on May 31, 2018 - 8:40 pm
“If you falsify such a claim with the Copyright Office you’ve committed a criminal act relating to Federal Title 17 USC 506(e).”
To be clear, you have to “knowingly” make a false claim (re: 17 USC 506(e); also listed in the Certification Section of the copyright registration application; and Compendium (3rd) §§ 212.1 (Material Misrepresentations); 309.2 (Facts Stated in the Application); 1106.3(L) (Certification):
“Any person who KNOWINGLY [caps emphasis] makes a false representation of a material fact in the application for copyright registration provided by section 409, or in any written statement filed with the application, shall be fined not more than $2500.”
#2 by Jack and Ed on June 1, 2018 - 10:27 pm
According to the example we use, it would be knowingly making a false statement.